Info about...well, me

Full name: Jennifer Michelle Brasler

Nicknames: Jenn, Olga, Shorty

Hometown: Falls Church, Virginia (AKA the FC and Smalls Church)

Age: 31

Birthday: May 10th, 1982

Favorite books: She's Come Undone (Wally Lamb), Me Talk Pretty One Day (David Sedaris), Memoirs of a Geisha (Arthur Golden), The Poisonwood Bible (Barbara Kingsolver), Stones from the River (Ursula Hegi), the Harry Potter series (J.K. Rowling), A Series of Unfortunate Events (Lemony Snicket), The Lovely Bones (Alice Sebold), anything by Karin Slaughter, Lisa Lutz, and Joe Hill

Favorite TV shows: So You Think You Can Dance, The Amazing Race, How I Met Your Mother, Scandal, Grey's Anatomy, Psych, The Big Bang Theory, Top Chef, Modern Family

Guilty pleasure TV shows: General Hospital, America's Next Top Model, Hoarders, anything on MTV involving pregnant teenagers

Favorite TV shows that are no longer with us: Veronica Mars, Arrested Development, Buffy, Alias, Angel, Pushing Daisies

Favorite movies: Ocean's 11; Best in Show; While You Were Sleeping; O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Favorite songs: "Winter Song" (Sara Bareilles and Ingrid Michaelson), "Goodbye to You" (Michelle Branch), "All These Things That I've Done" (the Killers), Eva Cassidy's version of "Songbird"

Favorite poet: T.S. Eliot

Favorite number: 47 (that's for you Alias fans out there)

Favorite store: Old Navy

Favorite color: Yellow

Favorite word: Defenestration (the act of throwing someone or something out a window)


Back Inside